The Silmans assert this issue was not presented on appeal and that the court decided this issue sua sponte.
The petition specifically attacks this court’s ruling that “the district court erred in entering judgment on Aetna’s counterclaim in favor of the Silmans,” as well as our direction to “the district court to enter a declaratory judgment that Aetna is a valid assignee of the notes and deeds of trust and entitled to stand in the shoes of the Mercantile Bank and act as a mortgagee.” At 1068.
We reject Silmans’ contention. 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1988) provides:
The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.
In its appeal, Aetna contended the district court erred in refusing to give Aetna credit for the $44,708.27 it had paid to Mercantile Bank in exchange for an assignment of the mortgages (deeds of trust).