OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the Court held that “the Court of Appeals erred in invoking § 409(a)’s remedial provisions.” 493 U.S. at 374, 110 S.Ct. at 686. The union, recognizing that section 409(a) could not serve as the basis for the set-off in the absence of a breach of duty owed to the pension plan, instead relied on the remedial provisions of the Labor-Management Reporting and Dis-, closure Act (LMRDA). Section 501(a) of the LMRDA states that a union’s officers “occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group” and therefore have a duty “to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Section 501(b) creates a private right of action for union members “to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). The union argued that this provision authorized the imposition of a constructive trust which supersedes ERISA’s prohibition on the alienation of pension benefits. 493 U.S. at 373, 110 S.Ct. at 686.