OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Express exceptions to this provision allow assignment for a “qualified domestic relations order” and "a voluntary and revocable assignment of not to exceed 10 percent of any benefit payment." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(2), (3).
. Coar does not dispute that he was a fiduciary who owed a duty to the Pension Fund, nor does he deny that he breached that duty. Furthermore, Coar does not contend that the anti-alienation provision of the Pension Fund plan was broader than required by section 206(d)(1) and he does not seek to uphold the judgment by contending that the district court erred in its holding with regard to the anti-forfeiture provision. Section 203(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) ("each pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement income is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age ... ”).
. Further post-Guidry support for this result also may be found in New Jersey v. Pulasty, 259 N.J.Super. 274, 612 A.2d 952 (1992).
. Contrary to Coar’s argument, Patterson v. Shumate, — U.S.-, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992), does not suggest an opposite interpretation of Guidry.