Moore v. Warehouse Club, Inc.
[…] United States, 944 F.2d 1063, 1070 (3d Cir.1991). An appellate court applies the same test as the district court summary judgment should be granted if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). The relevant facts in this case are essentially undisputed. Therefore, we turn our attention to the application of WARN’s statutory provisions to the facts.

WARN requires that all employers of 100 or more employees provide 60 days prior notice of employment loss caused by a “mass layoff’ or “plant closing.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a).3 A plant closing is defined as the “permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2).

An “employment loss” is defined as: