DuFresne's Auto Service, Inc. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] See S.Rep. 95-731, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., at 17-19 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 873, 875-77; Fresher, 846 F.2d at 46; May-Som Gulf, Inc. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 869 F.2d 917, 921 (6th Cir.1989).

The cornerstone of the PMPA is 15 U.S.C. § 2802, which precludes franchisors from terminating any franchise or failing to renew any franchise relationship unless notification requirements are met and the termination or nonrenewal is based on specified grounds. Section 2802 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section ..., no franchisor engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce may—
(1) terminate any franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978) prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise; or
(2) fail to renew any franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which the relevant franchise was entered into or renewed).

(b)(1) Any franchisor may terminate any franchise ... or may fail to renew any franchise relationship, if—

(A) the notification requirements of section 2804 are met; and
(B) such termination is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or such nonrenewal is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or (3).

15 U.S.C. § 2802.

The PMPA distinguishes between a “franchise” and a “franchise relationship.”