The People of the State of South Dakota, in the Interest of D.T., Jr., Minor Child, and Concerning P.T and D.T., Sr.
[…] It is undisputed that the child was adjudicated abused and neglected based on the history of abuse and neglect demonstrated by Parents toward their other children.  Father argues that this was error and urges reversal.

[¶9.] Father asserts that the Legislature did not intend to allow courts to take judicial notice of prior terminations during the adjudicatory phase of the proceedings.  In support of this assertion, Father cites SDCL 26-8A-26.1 and argues that it applies only to the dispositional phase of an abuse and neglect proceeding. SDCL 26-8A-26.1 provides in part that a court may find good cause exists for termination of parental rights when the parent “[h]as had parental rights to another child involuntarily terminated by a prior legal proceeding.”  SDCL 26-8A-26.1 (5).  Father is correct when he asserts that this statute applies only to the disposition phase of the proceedings.  However, this is insufficient to show the trial court was not permitted to take judicial notice of the prior terminations in the adjudicatory phase.