Because we conclude that Michigan does not have standing in this suit, we shall affirm the district court’s dismissal order.
[…] B.
1.
The question whether Michigan has standing to assert its NEPA claims is an issue of law subject to de novo review. Bodie-Rickett & Assoc, v. Mars, Inc., 957 F.2d 287, 289 (6th Cir.1992). Under the Atomic Energy Act, challenges to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission’s administrative actions must be brought before the Commission for an initial proceeding. 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a). Review of the Commission’s final order— entered in a proceeding “for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activity of licensees” — is “subject to judicial review in the manner prescribed in [the Hobbs Act].” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2239(a), (b).