Cone Corp. v. Hillsborough County
[…] See Cone Corp. v. Hillsborough County, 983 F.2d 197, vacated and reh’g en banc granted, 993 F.2d 784 (11th Cir.1993).

I.

Section 46(b) provides in pertinent part:

*186In each circuit the court may authorize the hearing and determination of cases and controversies by separate panels, each consisting of three judges, at least a majority of whom shall be judges of that court....

Resolution of petitioners’ claim requires us to determine the meaning of the phrase “judges of that court.” The only other court to consider this issue has held' that “judges of that court” includes the circuit’s senior judges. In re Bongiorno, 694 F.2d 917, 918-19 n. 1 (2d Cir.1982).