Wilson v. Lindler
[…] We also conclude that the invited error doctrine does not require reversal of the district court’s conditional grant of a writ of habeas corpus. Accordingly, the district court’s decision, conditionally granting a writ of habeas corpus, is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. Wilson was also charged with petit larceny.

. A conviction under § 16-11-312(B) requires establishing two prior convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both. Without objection, the State introduced Wilson's two prior convictions for burglary.

. Wilson was also convicted of petit larceny.

. S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-312 provides:

Burglary; second degree.
(A) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime there.
(B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with the intent to commit a crime therein, and either:
(1)When, in effecting entry or while in the building or in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon or explosive; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or
(d) Displays what is or appears to be a knife, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm; or
(2) The burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both; or
(3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime.
(C)Burglary in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than fifteen years, provided, that no person convicted of burglary in the second degree shall be eligible for parole except upon service of not less than one-third of the term of the sentence.

. U.S. CONST, amend. VI provides:

*1261In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.