Tokio Marine & Fire Insurance v. Amato Motors, Inc.
[…] Adams Express Co. v. Croninger, 226 U.S. 491, 509-10, 33 S.Ct. 148, 153, 57 L.Ed. 314 (1913). Courts would enforce these "released value” agreements as long as the carrier gave the shipper the alternative of paying a higher rate in exchange for greater carrier liability. See, e.g., Union P.R.R. v. Burke, 255 U.S. 317, 321-23, 41 S.Ct. 283, 284-85, 65 L.Ed. 656 (1921).

. 49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under sub-chapter I, II, or IV of chapter 105 of this title ... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this subtitle. That carrier ... and any other common carrier that delivers the property ... are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier, or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported

. 49 U.S.C. § 11707(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A common carrier ... may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) except as provided in this subsection ....
(4) A common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported under section 10730 of this title.

49 U.S.C. § 10730(c) provides in pertinent part: