Tokio Marine & Fire Insurance v. Amato Motors, Inc.
[…] The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier, or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported

. 49 U.S.C. § 11707(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A common carrier ... may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) except as provided in this subsection ....
(4) A common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported under section 10730 of this title.

49 U.S.C. § 10730(c) provides in pertinent part:

A rail carrier ... may establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier....
We note that originally the requirements for a released value agreement were found in 49 U.S.C. § 10730 and its predecessor section, § 20(11). In June 1980, however, Congress passed the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, which divided § 10730 into two subsections.