DISSENT FROM FAILURE TO GRANT EN BANC REVIEW
[…] District Court Exhibit 1.
. E.g. District Court Exhibit 3.
. The letters include the following statements:
"I am the one who killed Fro, the savior of Terracia.”
"[Fro would] become a man elf when we got to Terracia. However, I knew her ... only as a woman.”
"Dantain told me I would be executed in 1-7 years.”
"I keep finding myself praying to Christ to forgive me for worshipping other Gods."
"I killed Fro because she was going to follow Dantain’s command for me to live separate of (not from) her, and I didn’t want to.”
Dist.Ct.Exh. 5.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2251 provides: "A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.”
. Although our en banc rules governing first petitions provide for such an exchange period, there was some initial administrative confusion within the court. As a result, between five and nine o'clock p.m., several judges prematurely cast votes on Judge Norris’ en banc call.