concurring and dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, when, as in the present case, the Commission concludes that a violation has occurred, I would hold that it may not convert the Secretary’s decision to issue a citation on that violation into a legal nullity by reclassifying it as de minimis.
III.
Erie Coke also proffers, and the majority appears to adopt, the argument that the broad delegation of remedial powers to the Commission in § 659(c) necessarily includes the authority to reclassify a violation as de minimis. Subsection (c) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Commission shall thereafter issue an order based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary’s citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief....” 29 U.S.C. § 659(e). Erie Coke understandably has not argued that reclassifying a violation as de minimis amounts to the affirmance, modification, or vacatur of a citation.