I. BACKGROUND
[…] First, as a general rule “the proceeds of an execution sale are subject to the payment of legal costs and official expenses which were incurred to effect the execution sale, and ... priority should be given to such costs and expenses in the distribution of the proceeds.” 30 Am.Jur.2d Executions § 520, at 743; accord 33 C.J.S. Executions § 244, at 508. Second, North Dakota statutes require the sheriff to take at least some of the actions *1450taken in connection with this sale. North Dakota Century Code § 28-23-07 requires that if the sheriff sells “personal property capable of manual delivery, [the sale] must be within view of those who attend the sale and must be sold in such parcels as are likely to bring the highest price — ” This provision appears to require the sheriff to marshal the personal property in one place for sale. For these reasons, we construe the term “sheriff and county costs” to include all the costs of sale except the auctioneer’s fee.
The auctioneer’s fee stands on a slightly different footing.