I. BACKGROUND
[…] Haugen further contends that although there is no North Dakota law on point, the general rule is that a sheriff may not hire an auctioneer to conduct an execution sale and charge the costs to the debtor without the debtor’s consent.
Unfortunately, neither party has provided us with any North Dakota case law on this issue, and we have been unable to find any. We conclude, however, that Haugen should bear the costs of the sale.
Section 28-21-06 of the North Dakota Century Code, concerning execution sales, provides in pertinent part that the sheriff shall:
1. If the execution is against the property of the judgment debtor, satisfy the judgment with interest and accruing costs, which include sheriff and county costs, out of the personal property of the debtor, and, if sufficient personal property cannot be found, out of the real property belonging to the debtor on the day when the judgment was docketed in the county or at any time thereafter.
N.D.Cent.Code § 28-21-06 (1991) (emphasis added). Neither the North Dakota statutes nor North Dakota case law define the term “sheriff and county costs.” Several factors, however, lead us to construe that term to include all reasonable costs of sale.