IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Permit 1036 M-1, a “preconstruction permit.” MSP argues that LDEQ
issued Permit 1036 M-1 without following the procedure contained in
the Louisiana SIP for the issuance of preconstruction permits and,
thus, that Permit 1036 M-1's requirements were not established
under the SIP. The United States responds that the regulations
refer not to procedure but to the authority under which the state
issued the permit.
Although the parties focus their attention on the phrase
“pursuant to” in the regulation, their dispute may require us to
interpret the phrase “established under” in section 51.166(b)(17).
The parties have not disputed that EPA approved Louisiana’s SIP
pursuant to the relevant regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.972. The
phrase “pursuant to” does appear in 40 C.F.R. § 52.23, providing
that “[f]ailure to comply . . . with any permit condition or permit
denial issued pursuant to approved or promulgated regulations for
the review of new or modified stationary or indirect sources . . .
shall render the person or governmental entity so failing to comply
. . . subject to enforcement action under section 113 of the Clean
Air Act.” The arguments upon which we rely do not depend on
whether the relevant regulatory phrase is “established under” or
55
“pursuant to,” and we thus decline to consider whether the relevant
provision is 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(17) or 40 C.F.R. § 52.23.