IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] named “preconstruction permits” and “operating permits,” with
confusion easily resulting from the fact that preconstruction
permits often include limits upon a source’s operations.
Preconstruction permits result from a review process that occurs
before construction of or major modification to a stationary
source. At this stage, the permitting authority must determine
whether the proposed construction or modification would violate a
state’s emissions control strategy or interfere with the attainment
or maintenance of CAA air quality standards. 40 C.F.R. §
51.160(a)(1-2). In contrast, operating permits focus on a source’s
current emissions, even if the source has not recently undergone
construction or major modification. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b) (“All
sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate
. . . .”).15 The distinction between preconstruction and operating
permits is critical. Before 1990, no federal law required states
to maintain operating permit programs, but the CAA has always
15
40 C.F.R. pt. 70 provides a model of the nature of state
operating programs pre-1990 programs.
59