IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] counterpart codified at L.A.C. § 33:V:4303.A.1, which allows a
facility to piggyback interim status to store a second type of
waste onto its interim status to store a first by amending its
pending permit application to cover the second waste. See 40
C.F.R. § 270.72(a)(1) (suggesting that EPA allows use of the
piggybacking theory as well). MSP argues that it could piggyback
interim status to store K- and F-listed wastes onto its status to
37
store D- and U-listed wastes. The piggybacking theory can apply,
however, only if a facility has achieved interim status in the
first place. See 40 C.F.R. § 270.72(a) (“[T]he owner or operator
of an interim status facility may make the following changes . . .
.”). MSP did not have interim status to store any type of
hazardous waste when in 1985 it rendered itself subject to the
requirement that it obtain a permit, and thus it could not take
advantage of the piggybacking theory. We reject MSP’s attempt to