Memorandum of Decision
[…] a) Finality
In his petition, the district judge argues that the 2005 Complaint “encompasses the identical factual allegations that were raised in the [2003 Complaint].” [Real Petition at 6 (emphasis in original).] He therefore suggests that the 2005 Complaint constitutes an “appeal” for “review” of the dismissal of the 2003 Complaint, which is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 352(c) (“The denial of a petition for review of the chief judge’s order shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”). The judge argues that Section 352(c) provides “finality” for the proceedings and bars any “court or reviewing body” from further considering the matters involved in the 2003 Complaint. [Real Petition at 12.]
The 2005 Complaint, however, was not an appeal of the earlier dismissal.