UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
1
All drinking water coolers identified on this list as having a
lead-lined tank are considered to be imminently hazardous under the
Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2051 et seq., and the
2
Administrator is also required to distribute to the States the list
of non-lead free drinking water coolers, as well as to publish a
guidance document and testing protocol aimed at helping local
educational agencies, schools, and day care centers determine the
source and degree of lead contamination in their drinking water
systems and remedy such contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-24(a)-(b).
The States’ responsibilities under the LCCA stem from only two
provisions. Section 300j-24(c) provides that “[e]ach State shall
provide for the dissemination to local educational agencies,
private nonprofit elementary or secondary schools and to day care
centers of the guidance document and testing protocol published [by
the Administrator], together with the list of drinking water
coolers published under section 300j-23(a) of this title.” 42
U.S.C. § 300j-24(c). Further, § 300j-24(d) requires States to
establish remedial action programs for the removal of lead
contaminants from school drinking water systems. More
particularly, this section states:
(d) Remedial action program
(1) Testing and removing lead contamination