UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not entitled to attorney’s fees incurred in pursuing its § 300j-
24(c) claim.
11
ACORN contends that Defendants failure to distribute the Federal
Register list is not harmless because the Federal Register
contained additional information and an advisory with a toll free
number regarding Halsey Taylor water coolers with lead-lined tanks.
We are not swayed for two reasons. Although this information may
be useful, it is not information which the LCCA requires the
Administrator to compile and include in the list of non-lead free
drinking water coolers. See 42 U.S.C. § 300j-23(a) (“[T]he
Administrator shall publish a list of each brand and model of
drinking water cooler identified under this subsection. Such list
shall separately identify each brand and model of cooler which has
a lead-lined tank. The Administrator shall continue to gather
information regarding lead in drinking water coolers and shall
revise and republish the list from time to time as may be
appropriate as new information or analysis becomes available . . .
.”). Further, review of the EPA Fact Sheet reveals that the
bottom, right-hand corner contains the following disclaimer:
Note: A number of water coolers have been deleted from the
proposed list identifying them as not lead free. For