UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the States to assist them in complying with these mandates.2
Finally, § 300j-8 of the SDWA provides a mechanism by which
“any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf” to force
the Administrator and the States to carry out the mandates of the
LCCA.
II. Procedural Background
Pursuant to the citizen’s suit provision of the SDWA (42
U.S.C. § 300j-8), the Association of Community Organizations for
Reform Now (“ACORN”)3 sent a “Notice of Intent to File Suit” letter
to Louisiana’s Governor; its Secretary of the Department of Health
2
Section 300j-25(a) mandates that the Administrator “shall make
grants to States to establish and carry out State programs under
section 300j-24.” Section 300j-25(c) authorizes Congress to
appropriate $30,000,000 for each fiscal year from 1989 to 1991 to
fund the Administrator’s efforts. No such appropriations, however,
have been made by Congress, and the Administrator has not awarded
any grants to the States pursuant to its authorization.