UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requires publication in the Federal Register. Impliedly, the
district court agreed. ACORN, 842 F. Supp. at 229, 235 n.26.
Because the Fact Sheet was not so published, ACORN contends,
Defendants did not comply with § 300j-24(c) until over nine months
after suit was filed, when they finally disseminated the EPA “final
list” of non-lead free drinking water coolers contained in the
January 18, 1990 Federal Register. As such, ACORN continues, the
lawsuit was the catalyst for Defendants’ compliance, and thus ACORN
is entitled to the fees it incurred in pursuing this claim.
Section 300j-24(c) provides:
Each State shall provide for the dissemination to local
educational agencies, private nonprofit elementary or
secondary schools and to day care centers of the guidance
document and testing protocol published under subsection (b)
of this section, together with the list of drinking water
coolers published under section 300j-23(a) of this title.
9
A comparison of the EPA Fact Sheet distributed by the State with
the list published by the Administrator in the January 18, 1990
Federal Register, which ACORN alleges was the list the LCCA
requires to be disseminated, reveals that the Fact Sheet contains
all of the brands and models listed in the Federal Register, plus
seven others.
9
42 U.S.C. § 300j-24(c) (emphasis added).10 Section 300j-23(a) calls
upon the Administrator to “identify each brand and model of
drinking water cooler which is not lead free” and to “publish a
list of each brand and model of drinking water cooler [so]
identified.” 42 U.S.C. § 300j-23(a) (emphasis added). Neither
provision unambiguously establishes how or where publication is to
be made, nor do we think we need attempt to do so.