UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] coolers identified as of February 1990.
Thereafter, ACORN5 sued these officials in their official
capacities (hereinafter “Defendants”), alleging only that
Defendants had failed to establish a remedial action program as
required by § 300j-24(d), and seeking declaratory and injunctive
relief. After concluding that distribution of the EPA Fact Sheet
instead of the final list of non-lead free drinking water coolers
4
ACORN’s letter, in fact, alleged violation of subsections (d)(1)
and (d)(3) only. Accordingly, to simplify our task, we will refer
to these two subsections collectively as § 300j-24(d). Subsection
(d)(2), which is not at issue and thus is excluded from our
discussion and conclusions, provides:
A copy of the results of any testing under paragraph (1)
shall be available in the administrative offices of the local
educational agency for inspection by the public, including
teachers, other school personnel, and parents. The local
educational agency shall notify parent, teacher, and employee
organizations of the availability of such testing results.
5
Suit was actually filed on behalf of ACORN, Illene Sippio,
individually and as the natural tutrix of her minor daughters, and
Frank Crosby, individually and as the natural tutor of his minor
son. Sippio and Crosby are parents of children attending schools