UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] achieving the LCCA’s goals. The New York Court addressed an
identical argument and rejected it stating: “This line of reasoning
. . . only underscores the critical alternative a State lacks: A
State may not decline to administer the federal program. No matter
which path the State chooses, it must follow the direction of
Congress.” New York, __ U.S. at __, 112 S.Ct. at 2429. Because §
300j-24(d) deprives States of the option to decline regulating non-
lead free drinking water coolers, we likewise find no merit to this
argument and conclude that § 300j-24(d) is an unconstitutional
intrusion upon the States’ sovereign prerogative to legislate as it
sees fit.
IV. Conclusion
Section 300j-8(d) allows the district court to award
attorney’s fees “in issuing any final order in any action brought
17
under [§ 300j-8(a)].” Section 300j-8(a)(1), in turn, allows suits
against governmental instrumentalities only when the
instrumentality is alleged to be in violation of a requirement of
the SDWA. We hold that Defendants distribution of the EPA Fact