UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the State’s compliance with §§ 300j-24(c) and (d). On February 21,
1994, the State distributed the January 1990 Federal Register list.
Further, during the pendency of this litigation, the State
completed inspection of all of the suspect drinking water coolers
located in participating schools in accordance with the State’s
remedial action plan--i.e., Louisiana’s Implementation of the
federal Lead Contamination Control Act of 1988. The cover page of
this plan indicates it was produced by the State’s LCCA Program
Director in 1989.
8
Section 300j-8(d) provides that “[t]he court, in issuing any
final order in any action brought under [300j-8](a), may award
costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert
witness fees) to any party whenever the court determines such an
award is appropriate.”
7
On appeal, Defendants raise numerous alleged errors attacking
the district court’s award of attorney’s fees. After wading
through this morass, we elect to resolve Defendants’ claims as
follows.
A. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-24(c)
Defendants challenge both § 300j-24(c) and § 300j-24(d) as