#23942-rev&rem-PER CURIAM
[…] -3-
#23942
personal property. SDCL 21-1-6 generally requires a consideration of market value
in assessing such damages. That statute provides:
In estimating the damage to property, except in the cases
prescribed in §§ 21-1-8 and 21-1-9, the value of such
property to the owner is deemed to be its market value at
the time and in the market nearest to the place where it
was located at the time of the damage. 2
However, the peculiar value of an item to a person may be considered in
recovering damages against a willful wrongdoer. SDCL 21-1-8 provides:
Where certain property has a peculiar value to a person
recovering damages for a deprivation thereof, or injury
thereto, that may be deemed to be its value against one
who had notice thereof before incurring a liability to
2. "Market value" or "fair market value" has been extensively discussed. In
assessing a damage to personal property claim, this Court has stated that the
proper measure of damages is the fair market value of the property. Moore v.
Kluthe & Lane Ins.