#23942-rev&rem-PER CURIAM
[…] restitution awarded, that replacement value was primarily utilized without regard
to depreciation. Moreover, it is clear from the trial court's oral pronouncement that
it rejected the "civil" measure of damages. Because the civil measure of damages is
expressly incorporated in the restitution statutes, the trial court erred as a matter
of law in rejecting that measure out of hand. See SDCL 23A-28-2(3).
[¶9.] Our discussion of the appropriate measure of damages must begin
with the statutes governing the civil measure of damages for the destruction of
-3-
#23942
personal property. SDCL 21-1-6 generally requires a consideration of market value
in assessing such damages. That statute provides:
In estimating the damage to property, except in the cases
prescribed in §§ 21-1-8 and 21-1-9, the value of such
property to the owner is deemed to be its market value at
the time and in the market nearest to the place where it
was located at the time of the damage. 2
However, the peculiar value of an item to a person may be considered in
recovering damages against a willful wrongdoer. SDCL 21-1-8 provides:
Where certain property has a peculiar value to a person
recovering damages for a deprivation thereof, or injury