#23942-rev&rem-PER CURIAM
[…] reviewed under a de novo standard with no deference given to the trial court's
conclusions. City of Deadwood v. Summit, Inc., 2000 SD 29, ¶9, 607 NW2d 22, 25
(citations omitted).
[¶6.] SDCL ch 23A-28 governs restitution in criminal cases. SDCL 23A-28-1
declares "[i]t is the policy of this state that restitution shall be made by each
violator of the criminal laws to the victims of the violator's criminal activities to the
extent that the violator is reasonably able to do so." "Restitution" is defined as the
"full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim." SDCL 23A-28-2(4).
Significantly, "pecuniary damages" are defined as "all damages which a victim could
recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event,
-2-
#23942
except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss
of consortium." SDCL 23A-28-2(3). Therefore, the civil measure of damages
applies.
[¶7.] At the restitution hearing, the parties disagreed whether restitution
should be based upon full replacement value, whether depreciation should be