#23840-a-JKM
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
admitting Exhibits 4, 5, and 7.
[¶33.] Exhibit 9 consisted of a Knox County, Illinois, information charging
Carothers with aggravated battery and criminal damage to state property while
incarcerated as well as the judgment relating to those charges. Exhibit 10 was an
Illinois Verification of Incarceration listing Carothers’ convictions in that state.
Carothers asserts that including both Exhibit 9 and 10 was prejudicial and
unnecessary.
[¶34.] Under SDCL 22-7-9, “only one prior conviction arising from the same
transaction may be considered” in determining the number of defendant’s prior
convictions. Exhibit 9 was provided to illustrate that the battery and criminal
damage charges listed in Exhibit 10 arose from a separate transaction than the
other charges listed in Exhibit 10. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its