#23840-a-JKM
[…] Since we can only review what
appears in the settled record, we are limited to reviewing Mother’s testimony.
Spenner v. City of Sioux Falls, 1998 SD 56, ¶9, 580 NW2d 606, 610 (citing Nauman
v. Nauman, 336 NW2d 662, 664 (SD 1983)). Additionally, the trial court’s review of
an indictment is limited by statute and we review the trial court’s decision to grant
-4-
#23840
or deny a motion to dismiss an indictment under an abuse of discretion standard.
State v. Vatne, 2003 SD 31, ¶8, 659 NW2d 380, 383.
[¶9.] Carothers contends that the indictment should have been dismissed
under SDCL 23A-8-2(3), which directs the court to dismiss an indictment “[w]hen it
does not substantially conform to the requirements of this title.” Carothers claims
that a requirement of the title is that the rules of evidence apply to grand jury
proceedings. SDCL 23A-5-15. Even though the rules of evidence apply to grand
jury proceedings, we have previously said that we “will not inquire into the legality