#23878-a-RWS
[…] whether Apple will lose in the forfeiture action. Only if Apple loses in the forfeiture
action, and as a result of that loss faces the potential loss of freedom, would the
right to counsel trigger.
[¶44.] Apple faces only the loss of the $1,010 in the forfeiture action, not the
loss of his personal freedom. His innocence or guilt in the future criminal
prosecution would not be determined in or by the civil forfeiture proceeding. At the
forfeiture proceeding, the State must be able to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that the $1,010 was subject to forfeiture. SDCL 34-20B-70. 3 This
3. SDCL 34-20B-70 provides:
The following are subject to forfeiture and no property right exists in
them:
(1) All controlled drugs and substances and marijuana which have
been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in
violation of the provisions of this chapter or chapter 22-42;
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which
are used or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding,
processing, importing, or exporting any controlled drug or
substance or marijuana in violation of the provisions of this
chapter or chapter 22- 42;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container
for property described in subdivisions (1) and (2);
(4) All conveyances including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which
transport, possess, or conceal, or which are used, or intended for
use, to transport, or in any manner facilitate the transportation,
sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of marijuana in excess
of one-half pound or any quantity of any other property
described in subdivision (1) or (2), except as provided in §§ 34-
20B-71 to 34-20B-73, inclusive. This subdivision includes those
instances in which a conveyance transports, possesses or
conceals marijuana or a controlled substance as described herein
without the necessity of showing that the conveyance is