#23878-a-RWS
[…] proper legal action to protect the rights of the person detained
without formal charge.
(SDCL 23A-40-6) (Emphasis added).
[¶11.] By its plain terms SDCL 23A-40-6 provides for appointment of counsel
in “any criminal investigation or in any criminal action for revocation of suspended
-4-
#23878
sentence or probation in the circuit or magistrate court or in a final proceeding to
revoke a parole. . . .” Because this is a civil forfeiture action, Apple is not entitled to
appointed counsel under SDCL 23A-40-6.
[¶12.] Apple seems to agree that a plain reading of SDCL 23A-40-6 does not
entitle him to appointed counsel. However, he urges us to interpret SDCL 23A-40-6
in conjunction with SDCL 23A-40-7, which provides in part:
The board of county commissioners of each county and the
governing body of any municipality shall provide for the
representation of indigent persons described in § 23A-40-6.
They shall provide this representation by any or all of the
following:
(1) Establishing and maintaining an office of a public
defender;
(2) Arranging with the courts in the county to appoint
attorneys on an equitable basis through a systematic,
coordinated plan; or
(3) Contracting with any attorney licensed to practice law in
this state.
(Emphasis added). According to Apple, SDCL 23A-40-7(2) permits a circuit court to
appoint counsel to represent indigent people whenever “equity requires.” The State
responds by arguing civil forfeiture actions are legal, not equitable, and the