#23878-a-RWS
[…] is satisfactorily shown that the defendant or detained person
does not have sufficient money, credit, or property to employ
counsel and pay for the necessary expenses of his
representation, the judge of the circuit court or the magistrate
shall, upon the request of the defendant, assign, at any time
following arrest or commencement of detention without formal
charges, counsel for his representation, who shall appear for and
defend the accused upon the charge against him, or take other
proper legal action to protect the rights of the person detained
without formal charge.
(SDCL 23A-40-6) (Emphasis added).
[¶11.] By its plain terms SDCL 23A-40-6 provides for appointment of counsel
in “any criminal investigation or in any criminal action for revocation of suspended
-4-
#23878
sentence or probation in the circuit or magistrate court or in a final proceeding to
revoke a parole. . . .” Because this is a civil forfeiture action, Apple is not entitled to
appointed counsel under SDCL 23A-40-6.
[¶12.] Apple seems to agree that a plain reading of SDCL 23A-40-6 does not
entitle him to appointed counsel. However, he urges us to interpret SDCL 23A-40-6