#23832, 23855, 24082-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] Whether the estate tax refund was of substantial benefit
to the estate such that Delbert is entitled to attorney's
fees, expenses and disbursements.
Whether the circuit court incorrectly apportioned the
federal estate tax and tax refund.
[¶6.] By notice of review, Estate raises the following issue:
Whether the circuit court erred in determining the prior
award of interest to Delbert was res judicata.
ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE
[¶7.] Whether the estate tax refund was of substantial benefit to the
estate such that Delbert is entitled to attorney's fees, expenses and
disbursements.
[¶8.] SDCL 29A-3-720 provides that a court may award "necessary expenses
and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any person who
prosecuted or defended an action that resulted in a substantial benefit to the
estate." This Court had previously utilized a two-prong test for entitlement to
attorney's fees: "(1) the services rendered must be beneficial to the estate; and (2)
the services must be necessary because of the negligence, fraud or failure to defend