People Ex Rel. Ls
[…] a relationship with T.O. In fact, she admitted that she exposed J.S. to T.O. on

February 12, 2004. Certainly, the evidence supports the court’s conclusion that

clear and convincing evidence existed that the children “lacked proper parental care

through the actions or omissions of [the mother] and were threatened with

substantial harm[.]”

             3. Reasonable Efforts

[¶33.]       The mother also contends that the court abused its discretion when it

held that DSS was excused from having to provide reasonable efforts toward family

reunification. Under SDCL 26-8A-21, DSS “shall make reasonable efforts to make

it possible for the child to return to the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or

custodian.” However, under the Adoption and Safe Families Act (ASFA), DSS is not

required to provide reasonable efforts when certain aggravating circumstances

exist. SDCL 26-8A-21.1; see also Interest of J.S.B., Jr., 2005 SD 3, ¶1, 691 NW2d