Pauley v. Simonson
[…] Id. Thus, “[t]he option itself was not supported by any

additional consideration.” Id.

[¶14.]         Similarly, in Mattson v. Rachetto, 1999 SD 51, 591 NW2d 814, this

Court considered a contract for the sale of land that contained an agricultural

leaseback provision. Id. ¶4. The contract was rescinded by the trial court on the

ground of a mistake of law because neither party was aware that the leaseback was

void under SDCL 43-32-2. Id. ¶¶5, 14. In determining whether the contract for

sale was separate and distinct from the leaseback, this Court analyzed the language



4.       SDCL 43-32-2 states, in pertinent part:
           No lease or grant of agricultural land for a longer period than
           twenty years, in which shall be reserved any rent or service of
           any kind, shall be valid.

                                           -7-
#23791

of the contract 5 and concluded that, like the option in Christensen, the leaseback

was inseparable because it was not supported by separate consideration. See id.

¶¶22-25.