In Re Estate of Seefeldt
[…] Thus, Marshall’s fiduciary duties along with the discretion granted by the terms of the will, i.e., the word “suggest,” required use of a fair market value appraisal because only a fair market valuation would satisfy Marshall’s fiduciary duties of acting in the best interest of Melanie, the other sons, and the estate. [¶18.] Considering the discretion this will afforded the personal representative, a more analogous case is Estate of Blouin, 490 A2d 1212 (Me 1985). 10. SDCL 29A-3-703 provides the general fiduciary duties of the personal representative. The statute provides, in part: (a) A personal representative is a fiduciary who, except as otherwise provided in the will, shall observe the standards of care in dealing with the estate assets that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of the estate. -11- #23843 In that case, a decedent’s son was appointed to serve as the executor. Id. at 1214. The son also had an option to purchase estate property “at its appraised value,” and he had the discretion to choose the appraiser. See id.