Walker v. Walker
[…] Nevertheless, Angela did not move to amend her pleadings at any time prior to, during, or after trial. Thus, the trial court determined that Angela consented to the ground of irreconcilable differences by initially pleading it as an alternative ground for the divorce. [¶14.] A South Dakota statute precludes the divorce of parties on the grounds of irreconcilable differences without the parties’ consent. In relevant part, SDCL 25-4-17.2 provides: The court may not render a judgment decreeing the legal separation or divorce of the parties on the grounds of irreconcilable differences without the consent of both parties unless one party has not made a general appearance. We considered the consent requirement of SDCL 25-4-17.2 in Dussart v. Dussart, 1996 SD 41, 546 NW2d 109. In Dussart, the plaintiff filed a complaint for divorce based on irreconcilable differences.