Wisner v. Pavlin
[…] (continued . . .) -6- #23904 Ethel’s homestead interest 4 on the right of partition. Like the first issue, this issue presents a question of law which we review de novo. [¶12.] Ethel first argues that the partition sale violates her rights under the South Dakota Constitution to be free from a forced sale of her homestead. See SD Const art. XXI, § 4. Ethel points to SDCL 43-31-1, the statute which implements the relevant constitutional provision. SDCL 43-31-1 states: The homestead of every family, resident in this state, as hereinafter defined, so long as it continues to possess the character of a homestead is exempt from judicial sale, from _____________________ (. . . continued) SDCL 21-45-1. 4. The parties do not challenge the trial court’s conclusion that Ethel has a homestead interest in the property. By way of background, however, we note that the South Dakota Constitution mandates the enactment of statutes which protect a debtor’s homestead right. See SD Const. art XXI, § 4. In that regard, the Legislature adopted statutes which are now set forth in SDCL Chapter 43-31. The first statute in that chapter states in part: The homestead of every family, resident in this state, as hereinafter defined, so long as it continues to possess the character of a homestead is exempt from judicial sale, from judgment lien, and from all mesne or final process from any court, to the extent and as provided by statute. SDCL 43-31-1. For purposes of the homestead laws, SDCL 43-31-14 defines “family.”