Wisner v. Pavlin
[…] Under South Dakota law, a joint tenant (continued . . .) -3- #23904 homestead interest in the property required her consent for the conveyance to be valid. Ethel claims that SDCL 43-31-17 mandates such a requirement. Therefore, this issue presents a question of law which we review de novo. Estate of Howe, 2004 SD 118, ¶16, 689 NW2d 22, 27 (“[C]onstruing a statute entails answering a question of law; thus, we review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo.”). [¶7.] Ethel relies on SDCL 43-31-17 which restricts conveyance of a homestead without a spouse’s concurrence. In relevant part, the statute provides: A conveyance or encumbrance of a homestead by its owner, if married and both husband and wife are residents of this state, is valid if both husband and wife concur in and sign or execute such conveyance or encumbrance either by joint instrument or by separate instruments. SDCL 43-31-17. Ethel argues that this statute, in combination with her homestead interest, prevented Francis from conveying his interest in the property because Ethel did not know of, consent to, or sign the deed. Ethel asks us to parse the statute and recognize that because it applies to “[a] conveyance or encumbrance of a homestead by its owner,” the consent of any and all record owners of property is required for the conveyance of a homestead to be valid.