#23865, #23887-a-JKM
[…] zoning decisions. When enacted, the mandamus provision found in SDCL 11-2-35
was part of a larger reenactment bill “to establish County Planning Commissions,
providing for their operation, the preparation of a comprehensive plan and the
implementation thereof” which was passed by the South Dakota Legislature in
1967. See 1967 SD Laws ch 20. The provision now codified as SDCL 11-2-35
appeared as the last paragraph of the bill’s final section entitled, “Enforcement.” 2
Id. This provision remains unchanged from its original version.
1. SDCL 7-8-27 provides:
From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters
properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any
person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty
dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor
conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without
delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit
court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in
the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.
2. Section 13 of the Act read in its entirety as follows:
(continued . . .)
-4-
#23865, #23887
[¶9.] Consequently, the County’s claim that a writ of mandamus cannot be
used to challenge a county commission zoning decision is without merit. The