#23865, #23887-a-JKM
[…] Consequently, whether the County had a
duty to deny Hazel’s conditional use permit is controlled by the provisions in the
zoning laws and ordinances. The Legislature, with restrictions, has delegated
zoning authority to counties. See generally SDCL ch. 11-2. Pursuant to that
authority, Lincoln County enacted a comprehensive zoning plan in 1995. In 2002,
the County revised the section dealing with livestock confinement facilities and
feedlots, effective March 2003. Pursuant to state law, the County has a duty to
administer and enforce its own zoning ordinances. See SDCL 11-2-25 (“The board
[of county commissioners] shall provide for the enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter and of ordinances, resolutions, and regulations made thereunder”). It also
has a duty to specify in its ordinances “each category of conditional use requiring
such approval, the zoning districts in which a conditional use is available, and the
criteria for evaluating each conditional use.” SDCL 11-2-17.3.