#23865, #23887-a-JKM
[…] proceedings in circuit court to compel specific performance by
the proper official or officials of any duty required by this
chapter and by any ordinance adopted thereunder.
SDCL 11-2-35.
[¶7.] Likewise, in Chapter 7-8, the Legislature recognized mandamus as a
remedy when decisions are appealed to circuit court. See SDCL 7-8-31. The
Legislature generally provided that “all decisions of the board of county
commissioners upon matters properly before it” can be appealed to circuit court.
-3-
#23865, #23887
SDCL 7-8-27. 1 The Legislature also specified in SDCL 7-8-31 that when
considering an appeal from a board of county commissioners, the circuit court may
grant a mandamus. The statute provides:
The circuit court may make a final judgment and cause the
same to be executed or may send the same back to the board of
county commissioners with an order how to proceed, and require
such board to comply therewith by mandamus or attachment as
for contempt.
SDCL 7-8-31 (emphasis added).
[¶8.] Additionally, the legislative history of SDCL 11-2-35 indicates the
Legislature intended mandamus as an available remedy in appeals from county
zoning decisions. When enacted, the mandamus provision found in SDCL 11-2-35