#23865, #23887-a-JKM
[…] [¶5.] A writ of mandamus is appropriate only when there is not a plain,
speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. Black Hills Cent. R.R.
v. City of Hill City, 2003 SD 152, ¶12, 674 NW2d 31, 34; see also SDCL 21-29-2.
Consequently, the threshold question, raised by the County, is whether a
mandamus action was available to Jensen. The County claims that he had a plain,
speedy, and adequate remedy at law which precluded mandamus relief. Jensen’s
remedy, the County contends, is limited to an appeal to circuit court under the
procedures set forth in SDCL 7-8-27, 7-8-29, and 7-8-30. The County points to the
language of SDCL 7-8-32, which provides as follows:
Appeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county
commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive
remedy. Judicial review of county commission action shall be
allowed only as provided in §§ 7-8-27, 7-8-28, 7-8-29, 7-8-30, and
7-8-31.
-2-
#23865, #23887
Citing Kirchenman v. Hutchinson County Board of Commissioners and Vitek v. Bon
Homme County Board of Commissioners, the County urges the Court to limit the
mandamus remedy against a County to the referendum process. See Kirschenman,