#23739-a-PER CURIAM
[…] stalking protection orders precludes or limits the availability of other injunctive
relief. Similar questions have been addressed, however, in the context of domestic
abuse statutes. In Capps v. Capps, 715 SW2d 547 (MoCtApp 1986), a wife filed for
divorce and, during the pendency of the action, obtained a series of protection orders
under Missouri's Adult Abuse Act. Her husband appealed arguing that the trial
court erred in granting relief under the Adult Abuse Act because his wife could have
obtained the relief she wanted in the divorce action. The Missouri court disagreed
1. SDCL 22-19A-11 provides in pertinent part: "Any relief granted by the order
for protection shall be for a fixed period and may not exceed three years."
-4-
#23739
holding that the Adult Abuse Act provided a remedy regardless of whether the
parties could obtain relief in another action. In reaching its decision, the court
specifically noted language in the Adult Abuse Act making its remedies cumulative