Krukow v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] See id. (quoting U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Public Utilities Comm’n., 505 NW2d 115, 122-23 (SD 1993)). “But, in construing statutes together it is presumed that the legislature did not intend an absurd or unreasonable result.” Id. State v. Barton, 2001 SD 52, ¶8, 625 NW2d 275, 278; see also Brim v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 1997 SD 48, ¶4, 563 NW2d 812, 813. From the language of the statutes, Krukow argues that when the Board revoked his suspended sentence under SDCL 23A-27-19, it did not have the power under SDCL 24-15A-28 to deny him credit for time spent on release. That statute provides: If the board is satisfied that any provision of § 24-15A-27 has been violated, it may revoke the parole and reinstate the terms of the original sentence and conviction or it may modify conditions of parole and restore parole status. In addition, the board may order the denial of credit for time served on parole. If the board does not find that the provisions of § 24-15A-27 have been violated, the board may restore the parolee to the original or modified terms and conditions of the parolee’s parole. SDCL 24-15A-28 (emphasis added). [¶13.] By the plain language of this statute, it only governs denial of credit for time served on parole, not time served on a suspended sentence. Krukow argues that only SDCL ch. 23A-27 vests the Board with certain powers over those released -5- #23853 under a suspended sentence.