Krukow v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] See SDCL 24- 15A-1. Nonetheless, based on the entirety of the statutes governing release on parole and suspended sentence, we conclude that the Board has discretion to deny credit for time spent on release to persons who violate their supervision conditions during the term of their suspended sentences. First, under SDCL 23A-27-19, the Board is “charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the [B]oard retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of the suspension.”