Krukow v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] Specifically, he contends that because this statutory interpretation did not exist before, applying the decision to him violates his legitimate expectation that the laws meant what they said when he was sentenced. Because the laws governing sentences applicable to Krukow came into effect in 1996, and he was not sentenced until 1998, his argument is without merit. 2. SDCL 24-15A-8, states, in part, that the Board has the power to “grant an early final discharge from supervision for a parolee or person serving a suspended sentence under supervision of the [B]oard if the [B]oard is satisfied (continued . . .) -8- #23853 [¶19.] Affirmed. [¶20.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, ZINTER, and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur. __________________ (. . . continued) that an early final discharge would be in the best interests of society and the inmate.” (Emphasis added). -9-