#23728, #23729-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] [¶41.] 3. Whether the circuit court erred when it dismissed
Weitzel’s fraud claim for lack of sufficient
probative evidence.
[¶42.] The circuit court dismissed Weitzel’s claim for fraud under SDCL 53-4-
5 and deceit under SDCL 20-10-1 for failure to “substantiate his allegations of
fraud and deceit with sufficient probative evidence to show that [SVH] made a
promise of employment without an intention of performing.” Weitzel argues that
the circuit court erred in its dismissal of the claim, as sufficient evidence was
brought forward to submit the claim to a jury.
-18-
#23728, #23729
[¶43.] SDCL 53-4-5 provides in relevant part:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the
following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his
connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to
induce him to enter into the contract: …(4) A promise made
without any intention of performing it[.]
SDCL 20-10-1 provides: “[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce
him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he
thereby suffers.”
[¶44.] In order to survive a motion for summary judgment on the claim of