#23728, #23729-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to
induce him to enter into the contract: …(4) A promise made
without any intention of performing it[.]
SDCL 20-10-1 provides: “[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce
him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he
thereby suffers.”
[¶44.] In order to survive a motion for summary judgment on the claim of
fraud and deceit, Weitzel, as the nonmoving party, was required to “set forth
specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” See SDCL 15-6-56(e).
The nonmoving party “may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his
pleadings.” Stanga v. Husman, 2005 SD 36, ¶13, 694 NW2d 716, 720 (quoting
SDCL 15-6-56(e)). It is not sufficient for the nonmoving party to present evidence
that would permit a finding in his favor on mere speculation, conjecture, or fantasy.
Id. (citing Estate of Elliott v.