#23679-a-JKM
[…] the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or
by imputing something with reference to his office,
profession, trade, or business that has a natural
tendency to lessen its profit;
(4) Imputes to him impotence or want of chastity; or
(5) By natural consequence, causes actual damage.
SDCL 20-11-4.
-5-
#23679
privileged. Peterson v. City of Mitchell, 499 NW2d 911, 915 (SD 1993). The
existence of privilege is a question of law. Sparagon v. Native Am. Publishers, Inc.,
1996 SD 3, ¶26, 542 NW2d 125, 132.
[¶9.] What constitutes a privileged communication is set forth by statute.
SDCL 20-11-5. If a communication is made “without malice, to a person interested
therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the
person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the
communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the
information,” it is privileged. SDCL 20-11-5 (emphasis added). Consequently,
communications between interested parties are protected unless those
communications are made with malice.
[¶10.] In this case, Schwaiger bases his defamation claim on DeBoer’s letter
to Buhler concerning Schwaiger’s conduct.