#23702-a-DG
[…] codifies a rebuttable presumption of legitimacy for children born in wedlock and
provides:
Any child born in wedlock, or born within ten months after
dissolution of the marriage, is presumed legitimate to that
marriage even if the marriage is subsequently declared to be
null and void, or subsequently dissolved by divorce. This
rebuttable presumption of legitimacy can only be disputed by
the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them.
While the rebuttable presumption can be challenged “by the husband or wife, or a
descendant of one or both of them[,]” the statutory language in SDCL 25-8-59 places
a limitation on the time in which such an action must be brought. SDCL 25-8-59
provides:
Any action contesting a rebuttable presumption of paternity as
established by §§ 25-8-50 to 25-8-58, inclusive, shall be
commenced in circuit court either sixty days after the creation of
the presumption of paternity or the date of any administrative
or judicial proceedings relating to the child including
proceedings to establish a support obligation in accordance with
§ 25-8-52, whichever occurs earlier, except in cases where there
are allegations of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. In
cases involving allegations of fraud, duress, or material mistake
of fact, any action contesting a rebuttable presumption of
paternity shall be commenced within three years after the
creation of any presumption. The burden of proof shall be upon
the moving party and the payment of child support, or any other
legal responsibilities of the parties, may not be suspended
during the pendency of the proceedings, except upon a showing
of good cause by the moving party.
[¶17.] Under SDCL 25-8-59, when a child is born in wedlock the rebuttable
presumption of legitimacy must be challenged within sixty days of its creation. In
re Support Obligation of Do Rego, 2001 SD 1, ¶8, 620 NW2d 770, 771-72 (citing