#23702-a-DG
[…] Failure to
plead an affirmative defense before the trial court deems the defense waived, and
precludes the defendant from addressing it on appeal. Christensen v. Christensen,
2003 SD 137, ¶19, 672 NWd 466, 472.
[¶23.] The only affirmative defense pleaded by Michele in her May 3, 2004,
motion in opposition to the paternity test at the circuit court level was res judicata.2
David concedes that the child support order is a final judgment on the issue of
support, but not as to the issue of paternity. David contends the issue of paternity
1. SDCL 15-6-8(c) provides:
In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively
accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of risk,
contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel,
failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant,
laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute
of limitations, waiver, and any other matter constituting an avoidance
or affirmative defense. When a party has mistakenly designated a
defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on
terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had
been a proper designation.
2. The failure to plead the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations was
not an oversight by her attorney, but rather appears to be a function of our
holding in Department of Social Services ex rel. Wright v. Byer, 2004 SD 41,