#23702-a-DG
[…] [¶15.] In all cases, the judgment or decision must be final and unreversed.
Id. (citing Keith v. Willers Truck Serv., 64 SD 274, 266 NW256 (1936)). In
addition, the prior final judgment or order must have been rendered by a court of
competent jurisdiction. Moe, 496 Nw2d at 595. The doctrine of res judicata “bars
an attempt to relitigate a prior determined cause of action by the parties, or one of
the parties in privity, to a party in the earlier suit.” Black Hills Jewelry Mfg. Co.,
336 NW2d at 157.
-5-
#23702
[¶16.] The statute at issue in the instant case is SDCL 25-8-57, which
codifies a rebuttable presumption of legitimacy for children born in wedlock and
provides:
Any child born in wedlock, or born within ten months after
dissolution of the marriage, is presumed legitimate to that
marriage even if the marriage is subsequently declared to be
null and void, or subsequently dissolved by divorce. This
rebuttable presumption of legitimacy can only be disputed by
the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them.
While the rebuttable presumption can be challenged “by the husband or wife, or a
descendant of one or both of them[,]” the statutory language in SDCL 25-8-59 places
a limitation on the time in which such an action must be brought. SDCL 25-8-59
provides:
Any action contesting a rebuttable presumption of paternity as
established by §§ 25-8-50 to 25-8-58, inclusive, shall be