#23657-a-DG
[…] -10-
#23657
2. Whether Valley Queen presented sufficient evidence to support
the Department’s ruling that Holscher was barred from
receiving workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to SDCL 62-
4-37, for engaging in willful misconduct.
3. Whether the application of SDCL 62-4-37 returns principles of
negligence to the workers’ compensation statutory scheme such
that it is necessary to weigh the conduct of the employer before
limiting an employee’s right to recovery.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶28.] This Court’s standard of review for administrative agency decisions is
well settled and governed by SDCL 1-26-37, which provides in relevant part that on
review we “shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law,
and final judgment of the circuit court as [given] to other appeals from the circuit
court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.” However, if the issue is a
question of law, the Department’s actions are fully reviewable by this Court under
the de novo standard. Fenner v. Trimac Transp., Inc., 1996 SD 121, ¶7, 554 NW2d
485, 487 (quoting Helms v. Lynn’s Inc., 1996 SD 8, ¶¶9-10, 542 NW2d 764, 766).