#23657-a-DG
[…] E.g., Kester v. Colonial
Manor of Custer, 1997 SD 127, ¶16, 571 NW2d 376, 380; Zoss v. United Bldg.
Centers, Inc., 1997 SD 93, ¶6, 566 NW2d 840, 843. Because legal publishers
have not reflected this change, the “substantial evidence” standard
occasionally appears in briefs before this Court, and has appeared at least
once in an opinion since 1998. See South Dakota Subsequent Injury Fund v.
Casualty Reciprocal Exchange, 1999 SD 2, ¶25, 589 NW2d 206, 211.
-12-
#23657
prevent chemicals from entering the city sewer system and to prevent the wasting
of chemicals.
[¶32.] SDCL 62-4-37 provides:
No compensation shall be allowed for any injury or death due to
the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentional self-
inflicted injury, intoxication, illegal use of any schedule I or
schedule II drug, or willful failure or refusal to use a safety
appliance furnished by the employer, or to perform a duty
required by statute. The burden of proof under this section
shall be on the defendant employer.
(emphasis added). No definition is provided within the code for the term “safety
appliance.” Nor has this Court had occasion to review when a device qualifies as a
“safety appliance” within the meaning of SDCL 62-4-37.