Wagner v. Wagner
[…] In essence, Lyngstad’s initial request was withdrawn because she failed to preserve it at the hearing. Under these circumstances, the referee’s finding was correct. b) Writ of Mandamus [¶10.] “[A] writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that will issue only when the duty to act is clear[.]” Baker v. Atkinson, 2001 SD 49, ¶16, 625 NW2d 265, 271. “To prevail in seeking a Writ of Mandamus, the petitioner must have a clear legal right to performance of the specific duty sought to be compelled and the respondent must have a definite legal obligation to perform that duty.” Id. 2. SDCL 25-7-6.10 provides in part: “Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2 shall be considered if raised by either party and made only upon the entry of specific findings[.]” -4- #23689 (emphasis in original) (citing Sorrels v. Queen of Peace Hosp., 1998 SD 12, ¶6, 575 NW2d 240, 242). However, “[a] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another.” Linda R. S. v.