Wagner v. Wagner
[…] And, because Wagner agreed that the substantive wage information was correct, the referee’s procedural method of obtaining it had no effect on the final result. Therefore, Wagner was not prejudiced by the procedure utilized by the referee.4 Motion for costs and damages [¶17.] Wagner filed an appellate motion for “costs” and “damages.” SDCL 15- 30-65 sets forth the “costs” that may be allowed to the prevailing party on an appeal to this Court. Because Wagner has failed to prevail on any issue, he is not entitled to costs. Furthermore, his alleged “damages” are not recoverable under SDCL 15- 30-6. His motion is denied. [¶18.] Affirmed. 4. We express no opinion on the propriety of this procedure. 5. SDCL 15-30-6 provides in part: Costs on appeal to the Supreme Court shall be allowed to the prevailing party in civil actions and special proceedings, provided, however, that the cost of printing or reproducing briefs as set out in … and the cost of transcripts … (continued . . .) -9- #23689 [¶19.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, ZINTER and MEIERHENRY, Justices, participating. ________________________ (. . . continued) are recoverable only if the required proof of such costs is filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court prior to entry of the court’s decision. … -10-