#23528-a-JENSEN, Circuit Judge
[…] over the years. Is that a fair statement, Doctor?
A: Yes.
. . .
Q: Would you agree with me that it would be the
combination of both of these conditions together then that
would be a major contributing factor for his pain
symptoms?
A: Very likely.
[¶22.] It is undisputed from Dr. Benson's testimony that the ankylosing
spondylitis was unrelated to Horn's employment. Dr. Benson testified that the
-10-
#23528
combination of the non-occupational ankylosing spondylitis and the work related
degenerative disc condition was a major contributing factor for Horn's pain
symptoms. However, SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b) requires a showing that "the employment
or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause" of Horn's
disability or impairment. Dr Benson's testimony failed to establish that either the
degenerative disc or Horn's employment, itself, was a major contributing cause of
Horn's current disability or impairment.
[¶23.] Horn cites Arends, 2002 SD 57, 645 NW2d 583 in support of his claim