#24062-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] continuance on the chance that a psychological evaluation of his perverse sexual
behavior would have rendered some finding that the sentencing court would have
justified as a reason to impose a lesser sentence. This defies reason. The record is
replete with evidentiary support for the sentencing court’s determination that
Beckley’s behavior posed a clear and present danger to the community, thereby
justifying the lengthy sentence that he received.
[¶39.] The Court also concludes that the sentencing court’s refusal to grant a
continuance violated SDCL 23A-27-1. 12 However, the Court is mistaken in this
assessment as well since, as required by that statute, both Beckley and defense
12. SDCL 23A-27-1 provides in pertinent part:
Sentences shall be imposed without unreasonable delay, but not within forty-
eight hours after determination of guilt. A defendant may waive the forty-
eight hour delay. Before imposing a sentence, a court may order a hearing in
mitigation or aggravation of punishment. At such hearing, the court shall
allow the defense counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant
and shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make
a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of
punishment.
(Emphasis added).
-21-
#24062
counsel had an opportunity to speak at the discretionary sentencing hearing. See
supra note 12 (SDCL 23A-27-1). While under the statute Beckley was entitled “to
present any information in mitigation of punishment,” see supra note 12 (SDCL
23A-27-1), the only thing that the Court can point to that Beckley was not able to
present was the psychological evaluation. Again, it is beyond reason to conclude
that the evaluation would have contained any finding for which the sentencing