#24062-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] evidence in the record on which to base a sentence, a sentencing court need only
then state said basis for the record).
consider uncharged conduct, the State must prove such conduct by a
preponderance of the evidence. Id. ¶18, 699 NW2d at 466 (citations omitted).
Although Beckley argues that the circuit court did not adequately consider
the psychological underpinnings of his perverse sexual behavior, he did not
object to the sentencing court’s consideration of this uncharged conduct nor
does he on appeal claim error in the sentencing court’s consideration of same.
9. SDCL 23A-27-5 provides:
A presentence investigation may be ordered in the discretion of a court. The
court services officer of a court shall make a presentence investigation and
report to the court before the imposition of sentence or the granting of
probation unless, with the permission of the court, the defendant waives a
presentence investigation and report, or the court finds there is in the record
information sufficient to enable the meaningful exercise of sentencing
discretion, and the court explains this finding on the record.
The report shall not be submitted to a court or its contents disclosed to
anyone unless the defendant has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or has
been found guilty, except that a judge may, with the written consent of the
defendant, inspect a presentence report at any time.
(Emphasis added).
-18-
#24062
[¶34.] In this case, the sentencing court ordered a sentencing hearing that
was held on March 8, 2006. In advance of this hearing, the court reviewed a
presentence report. After reviewing the record, it is apparent, as the court pointed