#24062-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] Beckley. It
appears to me that during the period of time that he was
under the jurisdiction of this Court or immediately before
that time he was involved in three separate sexual
incidents and I share [victim’s father’s] concern about the
defendant involving his daughter. When I hear that this
man had weapons on him, that he was stopping young
girls and video taping them and saying that he was a
personal investigator for the City and I heard he had
knives on his person, [victim’s father], you are not the
only one who got the chills, I did also.
3. SDCL 23A-27-6 provides:
The report of a presentence investigation shall contain any prior
criminal record of the defendant and such information about his
characteristics, his financial condition, and the circumstances affecting
his behavior as may be helpful in imposing sentence or in granting
probation or in the correctional treatment of the defendant, and such
other information as may be required by the court.
-12-
#24062
* * *
We then have the incident at the [university] where Mr.
Beckley is in underwear and he is peeking into the
windows of young women, and then I also remember that
the State brought Mr. Beckley before this Court to have
his bond revoked based on the fact that he was out at the