#24062-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] [¶24.] Notwithstanding this focus, the court denied the continuance twice
stating its belief that it had adequate information on this subject. The record does
not support the trial court's conclusion. The information in the presentence report
(or otherwise before the Court) was wholly lacking concerning the psychological
aspects of Beckley's sexual proclivities, the area of main concern to the trial court in
determining punishment. More importantly, the denial of Beckley's requests for
continuance to present highly relevant and potentially mitigating evidence violated
SDCL 23A-27-1. That statute provides in relevant part:
At such hearing, the court shall allow the defense counsel
an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant and
shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he
wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to
present any information in mitigation of punishment.
[¶25.] Although we are not suggesting that the failure to include particular
information in a presentence investigation is a matter that is generally appealable,
in this case we consider that fact because it was the sole basis for the trial court's