Legal Research AI
[…] the Legislature allotted each utility an exclusive right to provide service to all new

and existing customers within its assigned territory. 1 North Central Farmers

Elevator decided to build a new facility in Bowdle, South Dakota. Montana-Dakota

Utilities Company (MDU) and FEM Electric Association (FEM) both furnish power

to customers in the vicinity, but FEM is statutorily assigned to provide power in the

territory where the Bowdle facility would be built. North Central entered into

discussions with both MDU and FEM to decide whether it would receive service



1.      SDCL 49-34A-42 provides:

        Each electric utility has the exclusive right to provide electric service
        at retail at each and every location where it is serving a customer as of
        March 21, 1975, and to each and every present and future customer in
        its assigned service area. No electric utility shall render or extend
        electric service at retail within the assigned service area of another
        electric utility unless such other electric utility consents thereto in
        writing and the agreement is approved by the commission consistent
        with §49-34A-55.

                                           -1-
#24448

from the incumbent provider, FEM, or seek permission from the PUC to use the

outside provider, MDU. Ultimately, North Central executed a service agreement

with FEM.