#24431-a-RWS
[…] security interest in the account receivable created by Feldman’s feed debt is
extinguished by NBP’s payment in the form of cattle.
14. Feldman actually placed cattle with Shaull for him to feed and care for the
cattle. American Bank & Trust, 2004 SD 40, ¶5, 678 NW2d at 782.
15. In actuality, Fin-Ag claims the right to the whole account receivable amount
of $327,426.90 made up of NBP and Feldman’s feed debt. However, as we
(continued . . .)
-12-
#24431
[¶30.] 1. Payment of 393 cattle to Shaull satisfied the debt.
[¶31.] A review of case law reveals no case directly on point. However, SDCL
57A-9-406 is helpful. The statute provides in part:
(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account
debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment
intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the
assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a
notification, authenticated by the assignor or the
assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been
assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee.
After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may
discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may
not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
SDCL 57A-9-406 (emphasis added). Here, NBP, for Feldman, paid the debt by
transfer of 393 head of cattle and satisfied any obligation to Shaull. While this
transaction does not involve an assignment, this statute is still relevant. It
provides that an account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the person
to which the debt is owed. Neither NBP nor Feldman received notice to pay a
different person than to whom they owed the debts. NBP, for Feldman, paid Shaull
and its obligation is discharged.
[¶32.] At oral argument, Fin-Ag argued that an account debtor cannot make