#24148-a-DG
[…] managing an effort to control the nature of evidence that A.M.B. and Susan might
provide to law enforcement related to the alleged statutory rape.
[¶34.] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that there was both sufficient
evidence to support the jury’s verdict and no abuse of discretion by the trial court in
refusing to grant Adamson’s motion for acquittal as to the witness tampering counts
involving A.M.B. and Susan.
[¶35.] 3. Whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain
Adamson’s conviction for furnishing alcohol to
a minor in violation of SDCL 35-9-1.
-14-
#24148
[¶36.] SDCL 35-9-1 provides in pertinent part: “It is a Class 1 misdemeanor
to sell or give for use as a beverage any alcoholic beverage to any person under the
age of eighteen years. . . .” A.M.B. was 14 years old at all times relevant. Kjellsen
testified that both A.M.B. and Adamson were frequent guests, during the summer
of 2005, in the home that she and Salberg occupied. Kjellsen also testified that the