#24148-a-DG
[…] messaged Adamson to bring drinks to Kjellsen’s and that Adamson complied by
bringing screw drivers and beer. Kjellsen then stated that A.M.B. consumed the
screw drivers on that occasion. Based on Kjellsen’s testimony, we conclude that
there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find Adamson guilty of furnishing
alcohol to A.M.B. in violation of SDCL 35-9-1.
[¶37.] 4. Whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain
Adamson’s conviction for furnishing alcohol to
a person over the age of 18, but less than 21 years
of age in violation of SDCL 35-9-1.1.
[¶38.] SDCL 35-9-1.1 provides in pertinent part:
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor to sell or give for use as a
beverage any alcoholic beverage to any person who is
eighteen years of age or older but less than twenty-one
years of age unless it is done in the immediate presence
of a parent or guardian or spouse over twenty-one years
of age. . . .
[¶39.] Kjellsen was an 18-year-old unmarried person at all times relevant to
this case. Based on her testimony that Adamson frequently provided alcohol that
she and others consumed in her home during the summer of 2005, we conclude
-15-
#24148