In Re the Matter of
[…] married and the Father acknowledges her as his own and took her into his family.
See SDCL 25-6-1. 10 After the divorce, the parties shared joint legal and physical
custody. However, Father had physical custody of J.D.M.C. for a greater amount of
time than Mother as the children lived with Father during the school year, and
Mother was to have them during the summer. Despite this agreement, the children
9. In Holyfield, the reservation was the Mother’s and the Father’s domicile. 490
US at 48, 109 SCt at 1608, 104 LEd2d 29.
10. SDCL 25-6-1 provides:
The father of an illegitimate child by publicly acknowledging it
as his own, receiving it as such into his family, with the consent
of his wife if he is married and otherwise treating it as if it were
a legitimate child, thereby adopts it as such, and such child is
thereupon deemed for all purposes legitimate from the time of
its birth. The other provisions of law relating to adoption shall
not apply in such cases.
-9-
#23998
were actually living with Father during the summer of 2005. The domicile of
J.D.M.C. is Father’s domicile of Sisseton as she was living with him in Sisseton at
the time the abuse and neglect petition was filed. 11 Given this record, there is no