In Re the Matter of
[…] is inapplicable in this case. A fundamental part of the status exception is the child’s
presence in the forum. See id. (noting that “the personal status of the plaintiff . . .
[can] be adjudicated in the plaintiff’s home State even though the defendant
[can]not be served within that State”) (emphasis added). J.D.M.C. was not present
on the reservation and due process cannot be circumvented by utilizing the status
exception.
[¶48.] Additionally, comity review examines the judgment for, among other
things, the existence of personal and subject matter jurisdiction. SDCL 1-1-25. 23
23. SDCL 1-1-25 provides:
No order or judgment of a tribal court in the State of South Dakota may be
recognized as a matter of comity in the state courts of South Dakota, except
under the following terms and conditions:
(1) Before a state court may consider recognizing a tribal court order or
judgment the party seeking recognition shall establish by clear and
convincing evidence that:
(a) The tribal court had jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the
parties;
(b) The order or judgment was not fraudulently obtained;
(continued . . .)
-27-
#23998
As indicated above, the tribe lacked personal jurisdiction over Father. Therefore,
neither full faith and credit nor comity should have been granted to the tribal court
order.
[¶49.] Moreover, a review of the circuit court’s findings and conclusions
demonstrates it applied the wrong standard of review in the hearing. Under SDCL
1-1-25, the party arguing that comity should be granted has the burden to
demonstrate that comity should be granted. Neither SWO nor Mother called a
single witness despite repeated invitations from the circuit court to do so. They also
did not present the circuit court with a transcript of the tribal court proceedings. 24
Compare In re G.R.F., 1997 SD 112, ¶¶22-29, 569 NW2d at 34-35 (holding that
affidavit evidence submitted to the circuit court was sufficient to support a finding
below that the tribal court maintained jurisdiction over an abuse and neglect
___________________________
(. . . continued)
(c) The order or judgment was obtained by a process that assures the
requisites of an impartial administration of justice including but not limited
to due notice and a hearing;
(d) The order or judgment complies with the laws, ordinances and regulations
of the jurisdiction from which it was obtained; and
(e) The order or judgment does not contravene the public policy of the State of
South Dakota.
(2) If a court is satisfied that all of the foregoing conditions exist, the court
may recognize the tribal court order or judgment in any of the following
circumstances: