Northstream. In Northstream Inv., Inc. v. 1804 Country Store Co., 2005 SD 61,
[…] See SDCL 53-8-2. In this instance, the two parties to the purported assignment,
Security and Northstream, both agree that the 1804 Store loan was assigned to
Northstream on December 22, 1992. This undisputed fact, along with the writing
relied upon by Northstream, is ultimately dispositive of this appeal.
Signature Requirement
[¶12.] The Court concluded in Northstream I that the mortgage assignment
must be in writing because it involves an interest in real estate. 2005 SD 61, ¶¶ 12-
15, 697 NW2d at 765-66. The statute of frauds contained in SDCL 53-8-2 provides
that those contracts required to be in writing are not enforceable "unless the
contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to
be charged. . . ." (emphasis added). The trial court's decision seems to interpret
the statute of frauds as requiring a handwritten signature on the document. While
See also Fjelland v. Wemhoff, 249 NW2d 634, 638 (Iowa 1977) (stating that if