Papke v. Harbert
[…] because after her motion to exclude was denied she failed to then object when
         questions on causation were asked of Dr. Goetz and defendants’ second
         expert Dr. Jack Bert. This contention is without merit. The court’s ruling to
         deny her motion is not akin to a motion in limine, which, under our former
         rule, required a subsequent objection for preservation on appeal. Papke
         adequately preserved the issue when she made the motion to exclude the
         expert testimony. The present rule is SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)), which
         states in part: “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record
         admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not
         renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”
         (Effective July 1, 2006).

                                          -33-
#24043, #24044

before trial.” Id. ¶31 (quoting Hickman v. Taylor, 329 US 495, 501, 67 SCt 385, 389,

91 LEd 451 (1947)). Therefore, a litigant is “under a duty to seasonably []