#24399-a-DG
[…] were satisfied.
[¶7.] Keller’s employer, Angostura, is a political subdivision formed under
SDCL 46A-4-19. 4 Our legislature has set out the terms under which tort claims can
4. SDCL 46A-4-19 provides:
If a majority of all the votes cast are “Irrigation District-Yes,” the [Board of
Water and Natural Resources] shall, by resolution, declare the territory duly
organized as an irrigation district, under the name and style designated.
(continued . . .)
-3-
#24399
be filed against public entities, and their employees, including irrigation districts,
such as Angostura. 5 SDCL 3-21-2 provides in pertinent part:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury,
property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public
entity or its employees may be maintained against the public
entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place,
and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided
by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.
(Emphasis added). The irrigation district’s secretary is a person designated to
receive notice on its behalf. SDCL 3-21-3(5).
[¶8.] This Court has stated that notice in accord with SDCL 3-21-2,
sufficient to satisfy the statute, is notice of a claim. Gakin, 2005 SD 68, ¶17, 698