#24132-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] defendant, that creates liability.” Id. (citing Jackson v. Coast Paint & Lacquer Co.,
499 F2d 809 (9thCir 1974)). Unlike in a negligence claim, a defendant cannot avoid
liability simply because at the time of production it did not know or could not have
known of the product’s dangerous proclivities. See id. However, to establish a claim
for strict liability (defective design), Burley must prove that the Overspeed Trainer
“was in a dangerous and defective condition when it left the manufacturer.” See
Engberg v. Ford Motor Co., 87 SD 196, 205, 205 NW2d 104, 109 (1973). Further,
under SDCL 20-9-10, “[n]o manufacturer . . . of a product may be held liable for
damages for personal injury, . . . sustained by reason of the doctrine of strict
liability in tort based on a defect in a product . . . where a proximate cause of the
injury . . . was an alteration or modification of such product[.]” Therefore, Burley
also has the burden of establishing an evidentiary basis for the proximate or legal
cause element of her claim.
-18-
#24132
[¶33.] As with her negligence claim, Burley contends that because Kytec
knew that the Overspeed Trainer would be unsafe if the hook were bent, it should