#24343-a-BJORKMAN, Circuit Judge
[…] -3-
#24343
reverse." Streeter v. Canton School Dist., 2004 SD 30, ¶14, 677 NW2d 221, 225.
Whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor raises a mixed
question of law and fact; as such, it is fully reviewable by this Court." Egemo v.
Flores, 470 NW2d 817, 820 (SD 1991) (citing Appeal of Hendrickson's Health Care
Service, 462 NW2d 655, 658 (SD 1990)). We give no deference to the decision of
either the ALJ or the circuit court. Midland Atlas Co., Inc. v. South Dakota Dep't of
Labor, 538 NW2d 232, 235 (SD 1995).
DECISION
[¶9.] Resolution of this appeal is controlled by SDCL 61-1-11. That statute
provides:
Service performed by an individual for wages is
employment subject to this title unless and until it is
shown to the satisfaction of the Department of Labor that:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to
be free from control or direction over the
performance of the service, both under his
contract of service and in fact; and
(2) The individual is customarily engaged in an
independently established trade, occupation,
profession, or business.
SDCL 61-1-11. The burden initially lies with Division to prove that Dillman
provided services to TAK for wages. Midland Atlas Co. Inc., 538 NW2d at 235.
Wages are defined by SDCL 61-1-1(17) as: "all remuneration paid for services,
including commissions and bonuses."