#24203-rev&rem-PER CURIAM
[…] hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair
opportunity to prepare to meet it, his intention to offer
the statement and the particulars of it, including the
name and address of the declarant.
SDCL 19-16-35 (emphasis added). However, although this catch-all hearsay
exception contains an advance notice requirement, that notice requirement does not
apply to the firmly rooted exceptions to the hearsay rule found in SDCL 19-16-30
thru 19-16-34.
[¶8.] Therefore, Lindner contends that the trial court erred in ruling that
the statement was also excluded under SDCL 19-16-32 (admissions against
interest). That statute provides:
-5-
#24203
A statement which was at the time of its making so far
contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary
interest, or so far tended to subject him to civil or criminal
liability, or to render invalid a claim by him against
another, that a reasonable man in his position would not
have made the statement unless he believed it to be true,
is not excluded by § 19-16-4 if the declarant is unavailable
as a witness. A statement tending to expose the declarant
to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused
is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances
clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.
SDCL 19-16-32. "A party seeking to admit statements under this exception to the
hearsay rule must prove (1) the declarant is unavailable, (2) the statement so far
tends to subject the declarant to criminal liability that a reasonable person would