#23898-r-JKK
[…] Legislative Manual, 605-14. Thus, under the theory of the circuit court and this
Court, each of these 309 municipalities can deny, create in part or in total, some
type of objective expectation of privacy in one’s trash. Given that drugs are a state-
wide problem and the response in part is on a state-wide basis, I do not think the
__________________
(. . . continued)
Every municipality shall have power to regulate and prevent the placing of
ashes, dirt, garbage, or any offensive matter in any street or public ground or
in any body or stream of water, within the municipality.
3. SDCL 9-32-11 states:
Every municipality shall have power to collect and dispose of and regulate
the manner of handling of garbage and other waste material and for such
purpose to acquire, establish, maintain, operate, and regulate equipment and
garbage disposal plants, incinerators, and dumping grounds and to fix and
collect charges for such services, and to contract with one or more persons for
the collection and hauling of garbage and other waste material from the
municipality or districts established therein.
4. SDCL 34A-6-1.9 states:
Any nation, state, or first or second class municipality, county or political
subdivision which has solid waste generated within its boundaries disposed
of in this state shall be responsible in perpetuity for the solid waste and liable