Vollmer v. Wal-Mart Store, Inc.
[…] To prevail on a workers’ compensation claim, a claimant must establish “a causal connection between [her] injury and [her] employment. That is, the injury must have its origin in the hazard -6- #23948 to which the employment exposed the employee while doing [her] work.” Rawls v. Coleman-Frizzell, Inc., 2002 SD 130, ¶20, 653 NW2d 247, 252 (citation omitted) (alteration in Rawls). Employees need not prove that their employment activity was the proximate, direct, or sole cause of their injury, only that the injury arose “out of and in the course of employment.” SDCL 62-1-1(7). 4 And, an injury is not “compensable unless the employment or employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition complained of[.]” SDCL 62-1-1(7)(a); Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 NW2d 353, 358 (SD 1992) (citations omitted).