#23847, #23848-rev in pt & aff in pt-JKK
[…] thing is attorney work product is whether ‘in light of the nature of the document
and the factual situation in the particular case, the document can fairly be said to
have been prepared or obtained because of the prospect of litigation.’” Kaarup v. St.
Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 436 NW2d 17, 21 (SD 1989) (citation omitted). Based
on our review of the record, Dr. Koob was not expressing his medical opinion, but
was instead discussing matters related to his review of Dr. Bushara’s report in
anticipation of the upcoming deposition of Dr. Bushara. See SDCL 15-6-26(b)(3)
(work product is defined as “documents and tangible things . . . prepared in
anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other
party’s representative”). Dr. Koob’s letter to Ms. Tebben’s counsel, therefore, is
clearly protected by attorney work product, and the Department did not abuse its
discretion in denying Haugan Construction’s motion.
[¶30.] Reversed in part, and affirmed in part.