#23839-a-DG
[…] While this might be initially reassuring, it
demonstrates a concern when reviewing the counts in isolation. The problem is
that the statutes do not allow a life sentence for Buchhold’s charged crimes.10 The
most severe crime he was charged and convicted of is second degree rape, which is a
9. Buchhold was fifty-years old when he was sentenced. He will not be eligible
for parole for 87 and ½ years. Whether we view the 175-year sentence as six
or three life sentences is irrelevant. By the time Buchhold is eligible for
parole, he will be dead or 137 and ½ years old.
10. SDCL 22-6-1 provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, felonies are divided into the
following nine classes which are distinguished from each other by the
following maximum penalties which are authorized upon conviction:
(1) Class A felony: death or life imprisonment in the state
penitentiary. A lesser sentence than death or life imprisonment may
not be given for a Class A felony. In addition, a fine of fifty thousand
dollars may be imposed;
(2) Class B felony: life imprisonment in the state penitentiary. A
lesser sentence may not be given for a Class B felony. In addition, a
fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(continued . . .)
-28-
#23839
Class 2 felony punishable by twenty-five years in the state penitentiary. Examining
the counts in isolation, rather in the aggregate, results in Buchhold receiving a
sentence that the statute did not initially allow. Conducting proportionality review