#23839-a-DG
[…] that convictions for the mutually exclusive crimes of rape and sexual contact were
substantially prejudicial to the defendant under the plain error rule).
[¶22.] Buchhold failed to seek dismissal at trial of any of the counts under
that he now claims to have been improperly charged. We must therefore consider
_________________________
(. . . continued)
victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution;
or
...
(6) If persons who are not legally married and who are within
degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are by the laws
of this state declared void pursuant to § 25-1-6, which is also
defined as incest; . . .”
4. At the time of Buchhold’s offenses, SDCL 22-22-7.1 (2004) provided in part:
“As used in this chapter, the term, sexual contact, means any touching, not
amounting to rape, . . . of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of
any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either
party. . . .”
-8-
#23839
this issue from the perspective of whether the circuit court committed plain error in
entering convictions on all charges. See Satter, 1996 SD 9, ¶11, 543 NW2d at 251.
“Plain error requires (1) error, (2) that is plain, (3) affecting substantial rights; and