#23839-a-DG
[…] grossly disproportional and our review of this issue is complete.
[¶41.] 3. Whether the statutory 180-day rule was violated.
[¶42.] Buchhold argues that he is entitled to a dismissal with prejudice on all
counts because the time between his initial appearance and trial exceeded the
statutory 180-day period provided under SDCL 23A-44-5.1. 6 The following is a
chronology of the period between Buchhold’s initial appearance and trial:
1. June 24, 2004: Buchhold makes his initial appearance.
2. June 30, 2004: Arraignment.
6. SDCL 23A-44-5.1 provides in part:
(1) Every person indicted, . . . for any offense shall be brought to trial
within one hundred eighty days, and such time shall be computed
as provided in this section.
(2) Such one-hundred-eighty-day period shall commence to run from the
date the defendant has first appeared before a judicial officer on an
indictment,. . .
...
(5) If a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for
trial, as extended by excluded periods, the defendant shall be entitled
to a dismissal with prejudice of the offense charged and any other
offense required by law to be joined with the offense charged.
-16-
#23839
3. July 7, 2004: Buchhold files a request with circuit court for
recusal of the Honorable Mertin B. Tice (including removal
affidavit attached).
4. July 19, 2004: Status hearing (rescheduled do to change of
presiding judge).
5. July 26, 2004: Motions hearing.