#23839-a-DG
[…] [¶20.] Buchhold reasons that under SDCL 22-22-7, 2 sexual contact with a
child under the age of sixteen is a mutually exclusive offense from that of rape
under SDCL 22-22-1. 3 Buchhold points to the usage of the term “sexual contact” in
2. SDCL 22-22-7 provides in part: “Any person, sixteen years of age or older,
who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than
that person’s spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is
guilty of a Class 3 felony. . . .”
3. At the time of Buchhold’s offenses, SDCL 22-22-1(2004) provided in part:
“Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under
any of the following circumstances:
...
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and
great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the
(continued . . .)
-7-
#23839
SDCL 22-22-7 and its definition under SDCL 22-22-7.1, 4 as the basis for the mutual
exclusivity of “rape” and “sexual contact” crimes as intended by our legislature.
[¶21.] Buchhold cites a litany of cases decided by this Court that resulted in