#23839-a-DG
[…] committed at different times.
[¶34.] Defense counsel argues that in imposing sentence the circuit court
“disregarded” the psychosexual evaluator’s conclusions that Buchhold does not have
“a chronic objectively sexual interest in young children” or an “objectively measured
interest in sexual violence.” According to the evaluator, Buchhold’s test scores
suggested that he is a “low risk for recidivism.” Nonetheless, it must be noted that
the evaluator’s entire assessment was prefaced with the comment that Buchhold’s
5. At the time of Buchhold’s conviction SDCL 22-6-6.1 (2004) provided:
If a defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when
the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence was entered,
the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the
offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the
discretion of the court.
-13-
#23839
“continued denial is viewed as an indicator of his failure to take responsibility for
his sexual behavior problems and a lack of forthrightness on this assessment.”
Thus, the test scores showing Buchhold to be a low risk are of dubious worth.