#23839-a-DG
[…] He asserts that A.B.’s
testimony only supports two counts of sexual contact. He then concludes the only
basis under which more counts could be rationalized would be to assume sexual
contact occurred coincident with incidences of rape. Buchhold asserts that our
legislature did not intend for sexual contact and rape crimes to be cumulative.
[¶20.] Buchhold reasons that under SDCL 22-22-7, 2 sexual contact with a
child under the age of sixteen is a mutually exclusive offense from that of rape
under SDCL 22-22-1. 3 Buchhold points to the usage of the term “sexual contact” in
2. SDCL 22-22-7 provides in part: “Any person, sixteen years of age or older,
who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than
that person’s spouse if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is
guilty of a Class 3 felony. . . .”
3. At the time of Buchhold’s offenses, SDCL 22-22-1(2004) provided in part:
“Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under
any of the following circumstances:
...
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and