#23990-a-SLZ
[…] upon an allegation that D.F. was abused and neglected by Father and Father’s new
wife. Temporary custody of D.F. was placed with Grandmother. Father was
personally served and appeared at multiple hearings. Mother could not be located
and was served by publication pursuant to SDCL 26-7A-48. 2 She did not appear at
any of the proceedings. The circuit court terminated Father’s and Mother’s parental
rights on November 7, 2002. That decision was not appealed.
[¶6.] On May 21, 2004, Mother moved to reopen the termination proceedings
under SDCL 15-6-60(b)(6). The circuit court initially granted the motion. However,
2. SDCL 26-7A-48 provides in part:
If the petition or an affidavit of the state’s attorney discloses that any
person or party to be served with the summons is out of the state, on
inquiry cannot be found, is concealed within the state, resides out of
the state, whose mail at the last known address has been returned,
whose location is unknown or is affected by the designation “All Whom
It May Concern,” the court shall cause the summons, modified to
declare the initials of the child in lieu of the name of the child, to be
published once in a newspaper of general circulation published in the
county where the action is pending or in a newspaper in another