#23990-a-SLZ
[…] due diligence.
Reopening
[¶16.] The circuit court initially granted the motion to reopen based on SDCL
15-6-60(b)(6). 5 However, the court later quashed the order concluding that SDCL
15-6-60(b) was inapplicable and SDCL 26-7A-108 6 controlled. The former provision
is a court rule and the latter provision is a legislative enactment. Although the
former provision generally allows the reopening of certain judgments, the latter
provision specifically prohibits the reopening of judgments terminating parental
rights. We acknowledge the different language used in these provisions. However,
5. SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides in part:
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or
his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the
following reasons: . . . (6) Any other reason justifying relief from the
operation of the judgment.
6. SDCL 26-7A-108 provides in relevant part: “The court may modify or set
aside any order or decree made by it, except a decree terminating parental
rights.”
Mother contends that an exception to this prohibition was recognized in
Matter of F.J.F., 312 NW2d 718 (SD 1981).