#24014-r-DG
[…] representative of all the teachers in negotiations with the District over terms of the
Agreement. Both the applicable statutes and the Agreement itself recognize a duty
by the Association to fairly represent all teachers of the District. The position now
advocated by Hanson is not consistent with that obligation.
[¶37.] Hanson also contends that prior applications of the RIF policy support
the position that the District conducted RIFs on a departmental basis without
specifying a position. We disagree. The record indicates that the RIF policy was
13. SDCL 3-18-3 provides in pertinent part:
Representatives designated or selected for the purpose of formal
representation by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for
such purposes shall be the exclusive representatives of all employees in such
unit for the purpose of representation in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours
of employment, or other conditions of employment[.] (Emphasis added).
-20-
#24014
applied on four occasions prior to Hanson’s non-renewal. On one occasion a K – 12
PE position was RIFed and the lowest seniority person was reduced from full time
to part time. On another occasion a K – 12 music position was RIFed and the least